Privacybeleid

Privacy and cookie statement

In this privacy and cookie statement, (i) ‘we’ means: 4 × 4 Garage Michiels, with registered office at St-Truidensesteenweg 673 3300 Tienen and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number BE0777045818 also located in St- Truidensesteenweg 673 3300 Tienen , tel. +32 (0) 16 78 94 96 , e-mail: bruno.michiels@4 × 4-michiels.be , www. 4 × 4-michiels.be and derivatives and (ii) ‘you’: any natural person who uses our website and / or our online platform. This privacy and cookie statement is also available online on our website.

4 × 4 Garage Michiels is insured for professional liability at …

Personal data

1. Protection of personal data

Personal data : all information about an impressive or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is a natural person who can be reserved directly or indirectly, in particular on the basis of an identifier such as a name, one or more elements, location data, an online identifier of one or more elements that are characteristic of the physical, physiological , errors, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We place the sole importance of respecting and protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal data. The purpose of the privacy and cookie statement is to inform you about the modalities associated with the use of personal data and about the protection rules to safeguard the confidentiality of this personal data.

We are committed to using it to protect personal data discreetly. All this in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter ‘the Law of 8 December 1992’) and the other relevant legal regulations in force. . We have taken legal and technical precautions to the best of our ability to prevent unauthorized personal data access and use of your. Where it is impossible to provide complete security, we can provide technical and organizational measures to protect personal data.

2. Which personal data are collected, why and for what purposes?

Processing : an operation or a set of operations relating to personal data or a set of personal data, whether or not carried out through automated procedures, such as collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, updating or changing, requesting, consulting, using, providing by means of from forwarding, from otherwise making available, aligning or combining, shielding, deletion of data.

“Confidential processing” means that we process the personal data in a confidential manner in accordance with the regulations applicable in Belgium, called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Law of 8 December 1992.

You are free to visit our website and collect necessary information about our services, without providing us with any personal data.

We can process the personal data of the following data subjects (eg: visitors to this website, customers, customer contacts, etc.) . We can process the following personal data of the data subject (e.g. name , first name, national register number, telephone number, address, e-mail address, account number, image, family composition, education, position, etc.) on the basis of the following legal grounds (consent of the data subject, necessity for the performance of the agreement, legal obligation, protection of vital interests, task of public interest of legitimate interest) for the following purposes (e.g. to comply with legal obligations (customer management, etc.), to be able to execute the agreement, to provide the data subject with informative news reports about the company, to improve the quality of services or information, etc.) :

Personal data Legal basis Purpose
Name, first name, address, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address Legal obligation Customer file management
Name, first name, address, email address, VAT number Legal obligation Sending invoices
Name, first name, address, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address Necessity for the execution of an agreement To properly execute the agreement between the parties
Name, first name, address, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address, preferences, etc. Necessity for processing an application To be able to answer the request properly
E-mail address Consent of the data subject Provided with informative news items

By providing personal data, the data subject gives explicit consent to process that data for the purposes. The data subject has the right to withdraw the given consent, insofar as the processing is based on the consent of the data subject.

We ensure that these recipients will take technical and organizational measures to protect personal data. If the data subject does not want the personal data to be provided to third parties and the processing is based on the consent of the data subject, the data subject can object to this or at the time the data subject provides the personal data or at any time whether his right to object or his right to data exchange.

The retention period of the personal data is six months. At the end of this period, the personal data will be automatically deleted from the system. The personal data for personnel management is kept for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting and social legislation). If we wish to continue to use the personal data after the retention period has expired, we will request permission again.

3. Your rights

In accordance with the regulations, a request has a legal right to free access to your personal data to supplement, correct, amend, delete or transfer it. You also have the right to object, free of charge, on request to the processing of your personal data for purposes such as direct marketing.

More specifically, the data subject has the following rights in accordance with the regulations and under the business conditions:
Right of access: the data subject has the option to request access to his personal data (incl. Processing purposes, categories of personal data, storage period).
Right to rectification: the data subject always has the option to have his personal data corrected or supplemented.
Right to erasure: the data subject has the option, under certain conditions, to request the deletion of his / her free of charge.
Right to restriction of processing: the data subject has the option, under certain conditions, to request a restriction of the processing from his to the future.
Right to object: the data subject has the option to object to the processing of his / her for direct marketing purposes, among other things.
Right to portability: the data subject has the option of obtaining his personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and transferring it to third parties.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can write to us using the above contact details. We will contact you within 30 days of your request.

Cookies

1. Storing cookies

We strive to inform you clearly about how cookies are used on our websites and how they are stored on your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) in order to make your visit to our websites more pleasant and better off. match your needs and preferences.

2. What are cookies and why we use cookies?

Cookies are small data or text files that are placed and stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies help us to improve your visit to our website by doing a number of useful things, such as improving the security of a website and the user experience. This allows the website to remember the pages you have visited and your preferences (such as username, language, font size and other preferences) so that you do not have to re-enter each time you visit the website. Other cookies must allow an analysis of information such as the number of visits to a website. Still other cookies are used for marketing purposes.

To make optimal use of our website, it is therefore advisable to activate and / or accept cookies on your computer or mobile device. Without cookies enabled, we are not able to guarantee you a smooth visit to our website, there is a chance that your visit will be interrupted or that you cannot access or use certain parts of a website. If you do not wish to delete or block the cookies, you can adjust your browser settings.

Although most internet browsers are set by default to accept cookies, you can delete the already placed cookies and restrict or block the placement of new cookies by adjusting your browser settings. The way in which the browser settings can be adjusted differs per browser. More information about your browser settings can be found at aboutcookies.org or in the “Help” menu of your internet browser.

If you delete or block cookies, this means that you will then have to reset your preferences with each visit and that some parts of the website will not work (properly).

3. Which cookies do we use?

The security cookies are used to authenticate you, prevent fraudulent use of login data, protect user data, etc. These cookies are essential for our secure websites.] [Advertising: The advertising cookies tailor the advertisements that appear on a website on you by collecting certain information about you, such as the types of websites you visited, choices made by you on websites, etc. This information is used to determine which advertisements appear. We work with the following advertising partners:The advertising cookies tailor the advertisements that appear on a website to you by collecting certain information about you, such as the websites you visited, choices made by you on websites, etc. This information is used to determine which advertisements appear. . We work with the following advertising partners, among others: The advertising cookies tailor the advertisements that appear on a website to you by collecting certain information about you, such as the websites you visited, choices made by you on websites, etc. This information is used to control which ads appear. We work with the following advertising partners:

Google LLC
1600 Amphitheater Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA

Microsoft Corporation
One Microsoft Way
Redmond, WA 98052-7329
USA.

Facebook Ireland Limited
4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor Dublin 2, Ireland
VAT Reg. No. IE9692928F

Performance: The performance cookies collect information about how you interact with a website. This information includes the pages you visit most often, your activity on the website and how often you return. This collected data is normally used anonymously and analyzed (using Google Analytics) for visual purposes with a view to improving the website and the browsing experience.

Contact

Any questions?
We are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If, after reading this privacy and cookie statement, you have any questions or comments about the protection of your personal data or about cookies, you can contact us using the above contact details. We will contact you within 30 days of your request.

For additional information regarding the protection of personal data, you can contact the Commission for the protection of privacy at 1000 Brussels, Drukpersstraat 35, tel: 02 / 274.48.00, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be, www. privacycommission.be.